PROGRAMME OVERVIEW

FINAL CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

Workshops – Sunday, 22 January 

0830

Registration
OGGB Level 0 Foyer

0900

Opening Remarks
260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre

0915 – 1015

Workshop 1 Dr Natalie Rudolph (Virtual) – Sponsored by NETZSCH Analyzing & Testing
Thermal Analysis and Rheology in Polymer Additive Manufacturing
260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre

1015 – 1030

Morning Tea Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer

1030 – 1130

Workshop 2 Prof Jean-Marc Saiter
What is Science?
260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre

1130 – 1230 Workshop 3 Prof Alejandro J Müller
Polymer Crystallization and its kinetics
260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
1230 – 1300 Lunch Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
1300 – 1400 Workshop 4 Prof Michael Hess
Rheology and thermal characterization of polymer systems
260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
1400 – 1500 Workshop 5 Dr Sergej Filippov
Dynamic Light Scattering: basics, rules, and application to polymer science
260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
1500 – 1515 Afternoon Tea Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
1515 – 1615 Workshop 6 Prof Volker Abetz
Thermodynamics of polymer solutions and blends
260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
1615 – 1715 Workshop 7 Prof Domagoj Vrsaljko
3D printing with polymers
260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
  Pre-Conference Workshops concludes
   

 

                      Day 1 – Monday, 23 January 

0730 – 0830

Registration
OGGB Level 0 Foyer

0830 – 0900

Powhiri
260-115 / OGGB Lvl 1 Fisher & Paykel Appliances Auditorium

0900 – 0930

Welcome Remarks
260-115 / OGGB Lvl 1 Fisher & Paykel Appliances Auditorium
0930 – 1020 Plenary Speaker PL01 – Professor Volker Abetz
Session Chair – Prof Huanting Wang | OGGB 260-115 / Lvl 1 Fisher & Paykel Appliances Auditorium
1020 -1050 POLY-CHAR 2023 Group Photograph & Morning Tea Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
  POLY-CHAR Showcase 1
Session Chair: Prof Alejandro J. Muller | OGGB 260-115 / Lvl 1 Fisher & Paykel Appliances Auditorium
1050 – 1120      Showcase Speaker: Prof Cyrille Boyer
     University Of New South Wales – Sydney
1120 – 1150      Showcase Speaker: Dr Gao Liu
     Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
1150 – 1220      Showcase Speaker: Prof Moon Jeong Park
     Pohang University Of Sci. & Tech.
1220 – 1250      Showcase Speaker: Prof Jiangtao (Jason) Xu
     University Of New South Wales – Sydney
1250 – 1320      Showcase Speaker: Prof Jadranka Travas-Sejdic
     The University of Auckland
1320 – 1400 Lunch Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
1400 – 1450 Plenary Speaker PL02 – Professor Ben Zhong Tang (Virtual)
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
Session Chair Prof Dennis Smith | 260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
1450 – 1520 Afternoon Tea Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
  Concurrent Session 1:
 Advanced synthetic polymer chemistry and polymeric materials
Session Chair: Dr Yinyin Bao | 260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
  Concurrent Session 2:
Biological functional polymers and Advanced biomaterials for healthcare and medical use 
Session Chair: Prof Holger Schonherr | 260-092 / OGGB 3 Lecture
Theatre
1520 – 1545 Keynote Speaker: Dr Yinyin Bao
ETH Zurich
1520 – 1545 Keynote Speaker: Prof Holger Schonherr
University of Siegen
1545 – 1600 Oral Speaker: Prof Sergey Filippov
Abo Academi University
1545 – 1600 Oral Speaker: Dr Filippo Pierini
Institute Of Fundamental Technological Research
1600 – 1615 Oral Speaker: Dr Ricardo Manríquez-González
University of Guadalajara
1600 – 1615 Oral Speaker: Dr Beata Kaczmarek-Szczepańska
Nicolaus Copernicus University In Torun
1615 – 1640 Keynote speaker: Prof Feng Wang (Virtual) 1615 – 1630 Oral Speaker: Prof Kawaljit Kaur
University of Siegen
1640 – 1705 Keynote speaker: A/Prof Anchao Feng (Virtual)
Beijing University Of Chemical Technology
1630 – 1655 Keynote Sepaker: Prof Guangfeng Li (Virtual)
Zhejiang University
1700 – 1900 Welcome Reception
OGGB Level 1 Atrium
   
  Day One Concludes    

 

Day 2 – Tuesday, 24 January

0730 – 0900

Registration
OGGB Level 0 Foyer

0730 – 0900

Breakfast Poster Session
OGGB Level 0 Foyer

0900 – 0950

Plenary Speaker PL03 – Prof Vincent Craig
Australian National University
Session Chair: Prof Julian Zhu | 260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
0950 – 1050

POLY-CHAR Showcase 2
Session Chair: Prof Jianyong Jin | 260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre

0950 – 1020       Showcase Speaker: Prof Suwabun Chirachanchai
      The Petroleum and Petrochemical College, Chulalongkorn University
1020 – 1050       Showcase Speaker: Prof Dennis Smith
      Mississippi State University
1050 – 1120 Morning Tea Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
   
Concurrent Session 3: Advanced synthetic polymer chemistry and polymeric materials
Session Chair: Dr Gao Liu | 260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
Concurrent Session 4: Biological functional polymers and Advanced biomaterials for healthcare and medical use
Session Chair: Prof Changkui Fu | 260-092 / OGGB 3 Lecture Theatre
1120 – 1145 Keynote Speaker: Prof Chunye Xu
University Of Science And Technology Of China
1120 – 1145 Keynote Speaker: Prof Mario Gauthier
University Of Waterloo
1145 – 1210 Keynote Speaker: Dr Cheng Zhang
University Of Queensland
1145 – 1200 Oral Speaker: Mr Xumin Huang
The University of Queensland
1210 – 1225 Oral Speaker: Mr Chris Bainbridge
University Of Auckland
1200 – 1215 Oral Speaker: Miss Jaidene Parks
University Of Bath
1225 – 1250 Keynote Speaker: Vinh Truong (Virtual)
Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR, Singapore
1215 – 1240 Keynote Speaker: Prof Marija Gizdavic-Nikolaidis
Waipapa Taumata Rau University of Auckland
1250 – 1700 Lunch and Excursion to Muriwai
Assembly at OGGB Level 0 Foyer
   
1800 – 2300 POLY-CHAR International Scientific Committee
Old Government House
   
  Day Two Concludes    

               Day 3 – Wednesday, 25 January 

0800 – 0830

Registration open
0830 – 0920 Plenary Speaker PL04 – Professor Martina Stenzel
University of New South Wales
Session Chair: Marija Gizdavic-Nikolaidis| 260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
  POLY-CHAR Showcase 3
Session Chair: Prof Cyrille Boyer | 260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
0920 – 0950 Showcase Speaker: Prof Changkui Fu
The University Of Queensland
0950 – 1020 Showcase Speaker: Prof Zhongfan Jia
Flinders University
1020 – 1050 Showcase Speaker: Prof Julian Zhu
Université De Montréal
1050 – 1120 Morning Tea Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
Concurrent Session 5:
Polymers for additive manufacturing (3D/4D printing) and other processing technologies 
Session Chair: Prof Domagoj
Vrsaljko | 260-055 / Case Room 3
Concurrent Session 6:
Nanomaterials and Smart Materials
Session Chair: Prof Sven
Henning | 260-073 / OGGB 4
Lecture Theatre
Concurrent Session 7:
Polymer physics and characterisation, rheology, modelling and simulation, bulk and surface analysis 
Session Chair: Prof Marian Fatou-Gomez | 260-092 / OGGB 3 Lecture Theatre
Concurrent Session 8:
Polymers and environmental sustainability: Polymer recycling, biodegradable polymers, Ocean plastic reduction, Environmental  Improvements and Solutions  Session Chair: Prof Paul
Kilmartin | 260-057 / Case
Room 2
1120 – 1145 Keynote Speaker:
Prof Domagoj Vrsaljko
University of Zagreb, Faculty of Chemical Engineering and Technology
1120 – 1145 Keynote Speaker: Prof Sven Henning
Fraunhofer IMWS
1120 – 1145 Keynote Speaker: Prof. Araceli Flores (Virtual)
ICTP, CSIC
1120 – 1145 Keynote Sepaker: Prof Suprakas Sinha Ray
Council for Scientific and Industrila Research and University of Johannesburg
1145 – 1200 Oral Speaker: Prof Liwen Zhang
The University Of Queensland
1145 – 1200 Oral Speaker: Prof You-lo Hsieh
University of California, Davis
1145 – 1210 Keynote Speaker: Prof Alejandro J. Muller
Basque Country University UPV/EHU
1145 – 1200 Oral Speaker: Dr Peter Shuttleworth
Institute of Polymer Science and Technology (ICTP-CSIC)
1200 – 1215 Oral Speaker: Kyle Engel
The University Of Auckland
1200 – 1225 Keynote Speaker: Dr Yu Jin Jang (Virtual)
Sungkyunkwan University
1210 – 1225 Oral Speaker: Prof Jean-Marc Saiter
Nutriset
1200 – 1215 Oral Speaker: Prof Paul Kilmartin
University Of Auckland
1215 – 1230 Oral Speaker: Mohammad Sagor Hosen
University Of Canterbury
1225 – 1250 Keynote Speaker: Prof Hailong Che (Virtual)
Shanghai University
1225 – 1250 Keynote Speaker: Prof Mehrdad Negahban
University Of Nebraska-Lincoln
1215 – 1240 Keynote Speaker: Prof Rui Yang  (Virtual)
Tsinghua University
1230 – 1245 Oral Speaker: Ms Keemi Lim
The University Of Auckland
1250 – 1315 Keynote Speaker: Prof Qiang Yan (Virtual)
Fudan University
1250 – 1305 Oral Speaker: Dr Weihan Wang (Virtual)
Peking University
1240 – 1255 Oral Speaker: Prof Shigeru Okamoto
Nagoya Institute of Technology
1300 – 1350 Lunch Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
1350 – 1440 Plenary Speaker PL05 – Prof Yongfang Li (Virtual)
Institute Of Chemistry, Chinese Academy Of Sciences 
Session Chair: Prof. Jiun-Tai Chen | 260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
1440 -1510 Afternoon Tea Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
Concurrent Session 9: Advanced synthetic polymer chemistry and polymeric materials 
Session Chair: Prof Changkui Fu |
260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture Theatre
Concurrent Session 10: Polymers and Environmental sustainability: Polymer recycling, biodegradable polymers, Ocean plastic 
Session Chair: Prof Suwabun
Chirachanchai | 260-055 / Case
Room 3
Concurrent Session 11: Porous polymers for separation membrane and gas adsorption 
Session Chair: Prof Huanting
Wang | 260-057 / Case Room 2
Concurrent Session 12: Polymer physics and characterisation, rheology, modelling and simulation, bulk and surface analysis 
Session Chair: Prof Greg
Russell | 260-092 / OGGB 3
Lecture Theatre
1510 – 1525 Oral Speaker: Dr Bo Zhang (Virtual)
Shanghai Jiaotong University
1510 – 1525 Oral Speaker: Nethmie Jayasooriya
University Of Waikato
1510 – 1535 Keynote Speaker: Prof Huanting Wang
Monash University
1510 – 1525 Oral Speaker: A/Prof Paul Joseph
Victoria University
1525 – 1540 Oral Speaker: Prof Eyal Zussman
Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
1525 – 1540 Oral Speaker: Prof Sven Henning
Fraunhofer IMWS
1535 – 1550 Oral Speaker: Mr Sheung Yin Li
University Of Auckland
1525 – 1550 Keynote Speaker: Prof Xia Dong (Virtual)
Institute Of Chemistry, Chinese Academy Of Sciences
1540 – 1605 Keynote Speaker: A/Prof Zvonimir Katancic
University Of Zagreb Faculty of Chemical Engineering and Technology
1540 – 1555 Oral Speaker: Mr Patakorn Pilasen
Petroleum And Petrochemical College, Chulalongkorn University
1550 – 1605 Oral Speaker: Ildoo Chung
Pusan National University
1550 – 1605 Oral Speaker: Prof Greg Russell
University of Canterbury
1605 – 1620 Oral Speaker: Prof Alexander Fainleib (Virtual)
Institute Of Macromolecular Chemistry Of The National Academy Of Sciences Of Ukraine
1555 – 1610 Oral Speaker: Miss Supattra Khemlek
Petroleum And Petrochemical College, Chulalongkorn University
1605 – 1620 Oral Speaker: Dr Yen Truong
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation – CSIRO
1605 – 1620 Oral Speaker: Dr Amirah Amalina Ahmad Tarmizi
Universiti Teknologi Mara Shah Alam
1620 – 1635 Oral Speaker: Prof Kristina Gusakova (Virtual)
Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
1610 – 1625 Oral Speaker: Prof Natasa Tomic
Technology Innovation Institute
1620 – 1635 Oral Speaker: Mr Steven Wu
University Of Waikato
1620 – 1645 Keynote Speaker: Prof Weichao Shi (Virtual)
Nankai University
1635 – 1700 Keynote Speaker: Prof Jie Zhang (Virtual)
Peking University
1625 – 1650 Keynote Speaker: Prof Guangjie Song  (Virtual)
Institute Of Chemistry, Chinese Academy Of Sciences
1635 – 1650 Oral Speaker: Mr Alessio Giove
Lappeenranta-Lahti University of Technology LUT
1645 – 1700 Oral Speaker: Prof Atsushi Kajiwara
Nara University of Education
Day Three Concludes
1800 – 2300 POLY-CHAR 2023 Conference Dinner
Hilton Auckland | Princes Wharf

 

Day 4 – Thursday, 26 January 

0830 – 0900 Registration
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
Concurrent Session 13:
Advanced polymeric networks  
Session Chair: Mr Chris Bainbridge | 260-073 / OGGB 4 Lecture
Theatre
Concurrent Session 14:
Polymers and Environmental sustainability: Polymer recycling, biodegradable polymers, Ocean plastic reduction, Environmental Improvements and Solutions
Session Chair: Mr Patrick Imrie | 260-092 / OGGB 3 Lecture Theatre
0900 – 0915 Oral Speaker: A/Prof Andrey Shibaev
Lomonosov Moscow State University
0900 – 0915 Oral Speaker:  Mr Nattapat Vivattanasan
The Petroleum And Petrochemical College, Chulalongkorn University
0915 – 0930 Oral Speaker: A/Prof Andrey Shibaev
Lomonosov Moscow State University
0915 – 0930 Oral Speaker: Prof Marian Gomez_Fatou
CSIC Institute of Polymer Science and Technology
0930 – 0945 Oral Speaker: Chris Bainbridge
University Of Auckland
0930 – 0945 Oral Speaker: Mr Ringo Leung
University Of Auckland
0945 – 1010 Keynote Speaker: Prof Chuan-Liang Feng 传良  冯 上海交通大学 (Virtual) 0945 – 1000 Oral Speaker: Prof Andriy Voronov
North Dakota State University
1010 – 1040 Morning Tea Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
   
  POLY-CHAR Showcase 4
Session Chair: Prof Jiantao (Jason) Xu | 260-115 / OGGB Lvl 1 Fisher & Paykel Appliances Auditorium
1040 – 1110      Showcase Speaker: Prof Costas Patrickios
     University of Cyprus
1110 – 1140      Showcase Speaker: Prof Qiang Fu
     The University Of Technology Sydney
1140 – 1230 Plenary Speaker PL06 – Dist Prof Jian Ping Gong (Virtual)  
Hokkaido University
Session Chair: Prof Qiang Fu | 260-115 / OGGB Lvl 1 Fisher & Paykel Appliances Auditorium
1230 – 1340 Lunch Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
1340 -1430 Plenary Speaker PL07 – Prof Bin Liu (Virtual) 
National University Of Singapore
Session Chair: Prof Simon Hinkley | 260-115 / OGGB Lvl 1 Fisher & Paykel Appliances Auditorium
1430 – 1500 Afternoon Tea Break
OGGB Level 0 Foyer
  POLY-CHAR Showcase 5
Session Chair: Prof Costas Patrickios | 260-115 / OGGB Lvl 1 Fisher & Paykel Appliances Auditorium
1500 – 1530 Showcase Speaker: A/Prof Simon Hinkley
The Ferrier Research Institute
1530 – 1600

 Showcase Speaker: Prof Ruirui Qiao  (Virtual)
 Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology

1600 – 1630 Showcase Speaker: Prof Jiun-Tai Chen
National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University
1630 – 1700 Conference Awards and Wrap up
260-115 / OGGB Lvl 1 Fisher & Paykel Appliances Auditorium
  Day Four POLY-CHAR 2023 concludes.

Our Sponsors

 

 

Platinum Sponsor
Keep Cup Sponsor
Plenary Speaker Sponsor

Workshop Sponsor
Exhibitor
Supporters

 

 

 

 

 

Contact

 

 

Event Services
University of Auckland
polychar2023@auckland.ac.nz